Acalypha nemorum

Posted on Updated on

Acalypha nemorumFamily: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Acalypha
Common names: Southern acalypha
ALA reference

This is a monoecious plant with separate male and female flowers on the same plant. It grows to about 1.5 metres high. I found three plants and they all carried female flowers but no male flowers. The photo shows the strange looking female flowers. The male flowers are short catkins arising from the leaf axils. (October 2007)

Advertisements