Adiantum atroviride

Posted on Updated on

Adiantum atrovirideFamily: Pteridaceae
Genus: Adiantum
Synonym: Adiantum aethiopicum
Common names: Maidenhair fern, Common maidenhair
ALA reference

This fern is distributed widely in Australia and is frequently cultivated as an ornamental. It was previously classified with Adiantum aethiopicum but recently reclassified as this species. It has a long creeping rhizome and erect fronds to about 50 cm. It prefers to grow on damp shaded banks and can be found in the reserve on the bank beside the road from the grassy area beside Fort Road to the firetrails. (December 2007)

Advertisements