Alstonia constricta

Posted on Updated on

Alstonia constrictaFamily: Apocynaceae
Genus: Alstonia
Common names: Quinine bush
ALA reference

This is a large shrub to small tree up to 12 metres in height. However all the plants I’ve found in the reserve are no taller than about 3 to 4 metres. There are a number of plants in the open eucalypt forest below Fort Road and another group in the middle of the reserve. The latter group are steadily recovering from being completely smothered by Cat’s Claw creeeper. The flowers are white to cream in colour and have a scent that I find unpleasant. There seems to be considerable variation in the leaves of these plants with some almost hairless while others are densely and softly hairy. (September 2007)

Advertisements