Alphitonia excelsa

Posted on Updated on

Alphitonia excelsaFamily: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Alphitonia
Common names: Red Ash, Soap Tree
ALA reference

One tree species that seemed to do really well this year despite the trying conditions was Alphitonia excelsa. The trees have been laden with fruit much to the delight of some birds such as the King Parrots. I’ve noticed that these trees have now dropped thousands of ripe seeds so I think we can expect to see even more seedlings of this species appearing next year. Seedlings, like the one pictured,  are already common in the cleared areas of the reserve. (December 2009)

Advertisements