Aristida gracilipes

Posted on Updated on

Aristida gracilipesFamily: Poaceae
Genus: Aristida
Synonym: A. vagans var. gracilipes
Common names: Wire grass, Three-awn Speargrass
ALA reference

This fine wiry grass is about a metre high and growing beside the northern firetrail. The tall thin ascending culms have four or five nodes and several slender branches. They have three very obvious awns on the top of the mature seeds. (December 2011)

Advertisements