Austrosteenisia blackii

Posted on Updated on

Austrosteenisia blackiiFamily: Fabaceae
Genus: Austrosteenisia
Common name: Blood vine
ALA reference

There are a couple of these tall woody climbers growing on the steep bank just above the Brisbane River. The leaves are alternate with paired leaflets and a terminal leaflet. Two conspicuous stipels can be seen between each pair of leaflets. This vine flowers in spring with small red pea-like flowers. The cut stems exude a red sap – hence its common name. (January 2012)

Advertisements