Auranticarpa rhombifolia

Posted on Updated on

Auranticarpa rhombifoliaFamily: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Auranticarpa
Synonym: Pittosporum rhombifolium
Common names: Holly-leaved Pittosporum, White Hollywood
ALA reference

This small to medium tree is highly decorative when covered in bright orange fruit and is widely cultivated as a garden or street tree. The small white to creamy-white flowers are a source of nectar for butterflies. The orange fruit, which contain a small number of black seeds, split open when ripe. In the Reserve there are a couple of mature trees on the knoll above the old dam site and a sapling beside the northern fire trail. (February 2009)

Advertisements