Brunoniella australis

Posted on Updated on

Brunoniella australisFamily: Acanthaceae
Genus: Brunoniella
Common names: Blue trumpet
ALA reference

This small perennial herb has apparently remained dormant during the prolonged dry spell. With the recent rains it has produced new growths with flowers from the underground stems. The plant pictured is only about 25mm high but carries a disproportionately large and showy flower. The plants do grow to a height of about 15cm. I’ve found a number of these plants in the cleared area along the Eddystone Road extension. (November 2007)

Advertisements