Carissa spinarum

Posted on Updated on

Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Carissa
Synonym: Carissa ovata
Common names: Currant bush, Carissa
ALA reference

This is a medium to large shrub or small tree with glossy dark green leaves and a pair of spines growing at right angles to the paired leaves. It produces fragrant white flowers followed by small black edible fruit. I found this plant almost 12 months ago but it remained leafless until this month when it suddenly produced very healthy looking new shoots that enabled me to identify it. I assume from this that it is very drought tolerant. (September 2007)

Advertisements