Capparis arborea

Posted on Updated on

Capparis arboreaFamily: Capparaceae
Genus: Capparis
Common names: Brush caper berry
ALA reference

The native bush caper berry (Capparis arborea) has produced a succession of beautiful white, but regrettably ephemeral, flowers right through the month. Hopefully these flowers will be followed by fruit in a few months. This plant is very common throughout the reserve. (December 2006)

Advertisements