Callistemon salignus

Posted on Updated on

Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Callistemon
Common names: White bottlebrush, Sweet willow bottlebrush
ALA reference

While I had seen this plant before, I incorrectly assumed it was already on our plant list. It has a papery bark and willow-like leaves which are pinkish when new. The flowers are creamy white and typical bottlebrush shape. (October 2007)

Advertisements