Caesalpinia decapetala

Posted on Updated on

Caesalpinia decapetalaWeed
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Caesalpinia
Common names: Mysore Thorn; Thorny Poinciana
ALA reference

This is a Brisbane City Council Class R Pest 

This is probably the nastiest weed that I’ve found in the reserve. It is a scrambling shrub/climber growing to 5 or 10 metres up supporting trees. The leaves and stems are covered in very sharp recurved thorns. This plant is the very epitome of a “wait-a-while”. So far I’ve only found two plants, both growing in the northwest corner of the reserve, and they have now been destroyed. I have no idea how they came to be growing there as this plant is not one that anyone could tolerate in their garden.

(January 2013)

Advertisements