Celastrus subspicatus

Posted on Updated on

Celastrus subspicatusFamily: Celastraceae
Genus: Celastrus
Synonym: Celastrus subspicata
Common names: Large staff vine
ALA reference

This is a very vigorous, woody climber and the plant I found had a horizontal spread on the ground of about 7 metres and had climbed into the tree canopy. The leaves are simple and alternate, to about 14cm long by 7cm wide. The fragrant flowers are small and carried on hairy terminal panicles in summer. The yellow-orange fruit ripens from April to May and is eaten by birds. (April 2007)

Advertisements