Chamaecrista nomame

Posted on Updated on

Chamaecrista nomameFamily: Fabaceae
Genus: Chamaecrista
Common names:
ALA reference

I found this little annual or short-lived perennial beside the firetrail. It grows to about 1.5 metres in height and produces relatively large seedpods which can be seen sticking out at right-angles to the plant on the right hand side of the photo. (March 2009)

Advertisements