Clerodendrum floribundum

Posted on Updated on

Clerodendrum floribundumFamily: Lamiaceae
Genus: Clerodendrum
Common names: Smooth clerodendrum, Lollybush
ALA reference

These trees flowered in October and one of them is now carrying fruit. The fruit is black and shiny, about 10mm long, and seated in the red fleshy calyx; hence the common name for this plant. It was difficult to get a clear photo of the fruit which were at the very top of the tree. (December 2007)

Advertisements