Corymbia citriodora subsp. variegata

Posted on Updated on

Corymbia citriodoraFamily: Myrtaceae
Genus: Corymbia
Synonym: Eucalyptus citriodora, E. maculata, C. maculata
Common name: Spotted gum
ALA reference

Corymbia citriodora has two subspecies – C. citriodora subsp. citriodora and C. ciriodora subsp. variegata. The first is lemon-scented gum that occurs naturally north of Rockhampton and the second is variegata from south of Rockhampton and which lacks the strongly lemon-scented leaves. This large tree grows to about 35 metres and was previously known as C. maculata. (April 2014)

Advertisements