Croton verreauxii

Posted on Updated on

Croton verreauxiiFamily: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Croton
Common names: Native cascarilla
ALA reference

It is pleasing that the Croton verreauxii, which has struggled to recover from being completely overrun by Cat’s Claw, has flowered again this year. However this year it has set a small number of fruit so I’m hoping we may be able to propagate some new plants as I’ve only ever found the one plant in the reserve. (November 2007)

Advertisements