Cupaniopsis anacardioides

Posted on Updated on

Cupaniopsis anacardioidesFamily: Sapindaceae
Genus: Cupaniopsis
Common names: Tuckeroo
ALA reference

This hardy small to medium sized tree is scattered through the reserve. One of the larger specimens is growing beside the firebreak on the eastern side of the reserve and there is one that has been planted as a street tree in Fort Road. The dark green glossy leaves are thick and leathery and form a dense crown. Because of its attractive appearance and hardy nature the tree is often used in horticulture for street plantings. The small greenish-yellow flowers seem to be highly attractive to our native stingless bees (Trigona carbonaria) which were flying around the flowers in swarms. (August 2007)

Advertisements