Cyperus trinervis

Posted on Updated on

Cyperus trinervisFamily: Cyperaceae
Genus: Cyperus
Common names: Sedge
ALA reference

This is another small tufted perennial sedge growing to about the same size as C. laevis. Again the culms (flowering spikes) are three sided but thinner than C. laevis and flat or slightly convex. This species seems to be uncommon in the Reserve. (April 2009)

Advertisements