Cyperus laevis

Posted on Updated on

Cyperus laevisFamily: Cyperaceae
Genus: Cyperus
Common names: Sedge
ALA reference

This small tufted perennial sedge grows from about 15 to 55cm in height. The culms (or flowering spikes) are triquetrous (like an equilateral triangle with concave sides) in cross-section which I find makes it easy to differentiate from the other sedges I’ve found in the Reserve. (April 2009)

Advertisements