Cyperus bowmannii

Posted on Updated on

Cyperus bowmanniiFamily: Cyperaceae
Genus: Cyperus
Common names: Sedge
ALA reference

The genus Cyperus contains over 600 species, many of which are native to Australia. I think we have at least half a dozen species in the Reserve but I have only had four identified so far. Cyperus bowmannii is an annual and the plants in the Reserve are reaching maturity now and starting to die off. However they will come up again from seed next year. (April 2009)

Advertisements