Diospyros geminata

Posted on Updated on

Diospyros geminataFamily: Ebenaceae
Genus: Diospyros
Common name: Scaly Ebony, Queensland Ebony
ALA reference

Plants of this small tree are scattered through the Reserve but this is the first time I have seen one in flower. This species is dioecious and the flowers in the photo are from a male tree. The photo at the top, of a different tree, shows the two-ranked arrangement of the alternate leaves. Actually I know this to be a female tree because I found a single fruit on it several years ago. The small edible fruit turn bright yellow when ripe. The trunks of these trees are dark grey to blackish but I don’t know whether the wood is black like some members of the genus. (January 2014)

Diospyros geminata

Advertisements