Dianella rara

Posted on Updated on

Dianella raraFamily: Hemerocallidaceae
Genus: Dianella
Common name:
ALA reference

Unconfirmed

The identification of this species of Dianella was somewhat problematical. I can only find two plants of this species and only one was in flower. Collecting a specimen to take to the Herbarium was therefore out of the question. On the basis of the photos that I’ve provided, the experts in Brisbane and Melbourne think the plant is most likely Dianella rara. This species is listed as being a very uncommon plant. I’m hoping that the botanists may be able to visit the plant later in the year to confirm the identification. I was lucky to get a photo of the flower because most of the flower spike was eaten by an animal during the night after the photo was taken. (October 2012)

Advertisements