Dianella longifolia

Posted on Updated on

Dianella longifoliaFamily: Hemerocallidaceae
Genus: Dianella
Common name: Blue Flax-Lily
ALA reference

I could only find one plant of this species in the reserve and it is in the picnic area beside Fort Road. This plant has obviously been growing here for a considerable time but whether it was planted or is of natural origin is unclear. It forms a very dense clump with deep blue-purple flowers followed by deep blue-purple fruit. (October 2012)

Advertisements