Dianella brevipedunculata

Posted on Updated on

Dianella brevipedunculataFamily: Hemerocallidaceae
Genus: Dianella
Common name: Fruited Flax Lily
ALA reference

I found about ten plants of this species, all towards the western part of the reserve. It is really easy to recognise when in flower because the flowers spikes are shorter than the foliage. The flowers are smaller than the other three Dianellas and deep blue in colour. The fruit is also smaller than that of the other Dianellas. (October 2012)

Advertisements