Drypetes deplanchei

Posted on Updated on

Drypetes deplancheiFamily: Putranjivaceae
Genus: Drypetes
Common names: Yellow Tulip
ALA reference

This medium sized tree is very common in the reserve, although most plants are still quite young. The species is dioecious and flowered in September, but at that time I could only find male trees. I’ve now found two female trees covered in ripe fruit. The fruit are edible and very attractive to some birds. (January 2008)

Advertisements