Dysphania carinata

Posted on Updated on

Dysphania pumilioFamily: Chenopodiaceae (under review)
Genus: Dysphania
Synonym: Chenopodium carinatum
Common names: Keeled Goosefoot, Green Crumbweed
ALA reference

A few years ago my sister collected a specimen of this plant in the Reserve and had it identified but I could never find the plant again at that time. However I’ve finally found a plant beside the eastern firebreak. It is a small prostrate to semi-erect herb covered in glandular and other hairs. It is an annual or short-lived perennial. (April 2010)

Advertisements