Einadia trigonos subsp. stellulata

Posted on Updated on

Einadia trigonosFamily: Chenopodiaceae (interrum classification)
Genus: Einadia
Common names: Fishweed
ALA reference

This little perennial herb has made a scattered appearance in the cleared areas. It is in the same family as saltbush and has a slightly fishy smell when the leaves are crushed. The plants grow from a central relatively thin taproot and spread to about a metre in diameter. When growing well it makes an attractive ground cover. The plants produce copious quantities of small black dry seeds. The individual plant life expectancy is reported to be from 2 to 5 years but I’ve observed some plants which have grown as annuals while others appear to be more than 5 years old. (January 2009)

Advertisements