Enteropogon unispiceus

Posted on Updated on

Enteropogon unispiceusFamily: Poaceae
Genus: Enteropogon
Common names: Windmill Grass
ALA reference

This is another densely tufted perennial grass that is much finer than either the Chrysopogon sylvaticus or the Cymbopogon refractus. It is widespread in the Reserve and the flowering stems can have 1, 2, 3 or 4 branches although the 2 branched stem seems to be most common. (February 2008)

Advertisements