Eremochloa bimaculata

Posted on Updated on

Eremochloa bimaculataFamily: Poaceae
Genus: Eremochloa
Common names: Poverty Grass
ALA reference

This is another tufted perennial grass with a tough rootstock. It grows along the east coast of Queensland and northern NSW. I found it growing in the open forest towards the northern end of the reserve. (February 2008)

Advertisements