Ficus fraseri

Posted on Updated on

Ficus fraseriFamily: Moraceae
Genus: Ficus
Common names: Sandpaper fig
ALA reference

A Sandpaper Fig (Ficus fraseri) with very attractive deep green leaves is growing in the firebreak beside Eddystone Road. This year it has produced a very good crop of fruit which is much loved by the local fig birds. On one occasion I noticed at least 15 fig birds in the tree quietly devouring the figs and one evening I startled at least 25 birds which took off in a large flock. (February 2007)

Advertisements