Ficus coronata

Posted on Updated on

Ficus coronataFamily: Moraceae
Genus: Ficus
Common name: Creek Sandpaper Fig
ALA reference

Several seedlings of this species have come up in our restoration areas presumably from seeds spread by birds. The largest of these has now started to produce flowers/figs. The leaves are extremely rough, like sandpaper, and the figs are densely hairy. (September 2013)

This fig with sandpapery leaves grows into a small tree to about 6 or 7 metres high. I’m surprised that I haven’t found more plants as it frequently comes up as a seedling in our garden presumably from seeds spread by birds. The plant I found in the reserve had been cut off near the ground (possibly by an over-enthusiastic bushcarer) and had then regrown. (November 2007)

Advertisements