Gahnia aspera

Posted on Updated on

Gahnia asperaFamily: Cyperaceae
Genus: Gahnia
Common names: Sawsedge
ALA reference

Another plant we saw on the walk with Graham McDonald is the Sawsedge (Gahnia aspera). The plant we saw is growing just above the soak where it obviously enjoys a good water supply even in this dry weather. The leaf buds of this plant were eaten raw by aborigines and the seeds were pounded to make flour. (March 2007)

Advertisements