Geitonoplesium cymosum

Posted on Updated on

Geitonoplesium cymosumFamily: Hemerocallidaceae
Genus: Geitonoplesium
Common names: Scrambling lily
ALA reference

This is a scrambling climber with a thin branching wiry stem and pale glossy green leaves. It has white drooping flowers with yellow anthers in summer. These are followed by green berries which turn black when ripe and are about 6-8 mm in diameter. The fruit is edible and attractive to birds. (January 2007)

Advertisements