Glochidion ferdinandi

Posted on Updated on

Glochidion ferdinandiFamily: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Glochidion
Common names: Cheese Tree
ALA reference

This is a medium sized tree growing to a height of about 8 to 10 metres. It is generally considered to be a common tree in the Brisbane area but I have only found a couple of plants in the Fort Bushland Reserve. This species is monoecious with separate male and female flowers on the same plant arising from the leaf axils. The fruit capsules are pale greenish-yellow often turning reddish when ripe. They are about 20 mm in diameter and thought to resemble small edam cheeses; hence the common name. When ripe, the  fruit capsules split open to reveal a pair of seeds covered by a bright red aril in each segment. (November 2009)

Advertisements