Hibiscus heterophyllus

Posted on Updated on

Hibiscus heterophyllusFamily: Malvaceae
Genus: Hibiscus
Common names: Native rosella
ALA reference

A couple of dozen of these native hibiscus are scattered through the reserve. The leaves and stems are covered in short prickles and feel very rough to touch. The large pinkish- white flowers are very attractive but unfortunately short lived and close and fall off within a day. Anyone who has walked along the southern firetrail in the past fortnight has probably spotted the large clump of hundreds of these seedlings growing right in the middle of the road. It is obviously a pioneer species and I’ve transplanted a couple of dozen of these seedlings to the weeded areas. (November 2007)

Advertisements