Hovea acutifolia

Posted on Updated on

Hovea acutifoliaFamily: Fabaceae
Genus: Hovea
Common names: Pointed-leaf hovea
ALA reference

This slender shrub grows on the fringes of the dry rainforest where the tree canopy is more open, admitting more light to the forest floor. It grows to about 4 metres, although the plants I found in the reserve were only about a metre high. The stems and lower leaf surfaces are covered with fine rusty coloured hairs. The pea shaped flowers are followed by small pods about 15 mm long.

This is a very showy plant but regrettably I could only find a handful of specimens in the reserve. This is a plant that I think would be highly desirable to propagate and replant in appropriate locations when the Ochna has been eradicated. (September 2007)

Advertisements