Hylocereus undatus

Posted on Updated on

WeedThis plant has now been successfully eradicated from the reserve
Family: Cactaceae
Genus: Hylocereus
Common names: Dragon fruit, Night-blooming cactus
ALA reference

This climbing cactus has 3-winged segments and clings to its host with adventitious roots. It has small vicious spines at each areole along the three wings. It is cultivated in the tropics for its fruit, which is marketed as Dragon Fruit. It has beautiful large white flowers which are rarely seen because they open just after dark and have wilted by morning.

I think this particularly nasty weed is only present at one place in the reserve (on the southern boundary near Cliveden Avenue). Fortunately for us the council has promised to send in a professional team to eradicate it. (January 2007)

Advertisements