Hydrocotyle acutiloba

Posted on Updated on

Hydrocotyle acutilobaFamily: Araliaceae
Genus: Hydrocotyle
Common names: Pennywort
ALA reference

A carpet of Pennywort. The larger leaves are Bumpy Ash (Flindersia schottiana) seedlings. (May 2011)

This is another creeping perennial rooting at the leaf nodes. It forms a dense mat and seems to make an excellent ground cover. The leaves and stems are covered in hairs and vary somewhat in colour from green to greyish green. The leaf size can vary markedly between different plants from about 1cm up to 6 cm across. (September 2008)

Advertisements