Hybanthus stellarioides

Posted on Updated on

Hybanthus stellarioidesFamily: Violaceae
Genus: Hybanthus
Common names: Yellow spade flower
ALA reference

This pretty little herb is an annual that grows to about 30cm. I found it growing in the cleared firebreak on the eastern boundary of the reserve and along the Eddystone Road extension. (November 2007)

Advertisements