Ipomoea indica

Posted on Updated on

Ipomoea indicaWeed
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Ipomoea
Common names: Blue Morning Glory
ALA reference

This is a Brisbane CIty Council Class R Pest 

Blue morning glory is a vine which climbs to 10 m or more with leaves up to15 cm long. The flowers are usually deep purple-blue. Reproduction is by seed or rooting from rhizomes, stems and stem fragments. It is growing on the disturbed edges of the reserve and can be controlled with Glyphosate. (January 2007)

Advertisements