Ipomoea cairica

Posted on Updated on

Ipomoea cairicaWeed
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Ipomoea
Common names: Blue Morning Glory
ALA reference

This is a Brisbane City Council Class R Pest 

Mile-a-minute is a perennial vine which climbs to 5m. with hairless 5-7 lobed leaves up to 9 cm. long. The flowers are purple, pink or whitish pink up to 8cm across. Reproduction is by seed or rooting from rhizomes, stems and stem fragments. It is growing on the disturbed edges of the reserve and can be controlled with Glyphosate. (January 2007)

Advertisements