Jasminum simplicifolium subsp. australiense

Posted on Updated on

Jasminum simplicifoliumFamily: Oleaceae
Genus: Jasminum
Common names: Stiff jasmine
ALA reference

I’ve found this strong scrambling climber growing in several places through the reserve. There is a large plant growing on the Argyrodendron trifoliolatum in the north-east corner. It normally flowers from August to December or after rain. The beautifully scented white flowers are followed by shiny black berries that are about 10 mm in diameter (October 2007)

Advertisements