Jagera pseudorhus

Posted on Updated on

Jagera pseudorhusFamily: Sapindaceae
Genus: Jagera
Common name: Foam bark, foambark
ALA reference

The January storms felled this medium sized multi-trunked Jagera pseudorhus. I suspect that it was brought down by falling wattle trees rather than directly by the storm. It is now lying flat on the ground but so far has refused to die. The leaves in the crown of the tree are still green and growing strongly presumably supported by the roots that are still in the ground. I am really intrigued by the new shoots that are appearing on one of the exposed roots that now points vertically upwards. Is it possible that this root could eventually become the trunk of the regenerated tree? Only time will tell so watch this space. (October 2013)

I was really impressed by the intense colour of the young fruit developing on the Jagera pseudorhus. The hairs on the ripe fruit can cause skin irritation. This tree is very common right across the reserve. (June 2011)

The Jagera pseudorhus (Foambark) trees which flowered in April are now carrying mature fruit. These seed capsules are about 15 mm in diameter and covered in stiff irritating hairs. They contain 3 dark brown to black seeds. (July 2007)

One of the few trees which has flowered this month is the Foam Bark (Jagera pseudorhus). It is one of the more common trees in the reserve and usually produces a good crop of fruit. It will be interesting to see if that happens this year. The bark of this tree contains a high concentration of saponin, a frothing compound–hence the tree’s common name. This was used by the Australian aborigines as a fish poison. (April 2007)

Advertisements