Jacksonia scoparia

Posted on Updated on

Jacksonia scopariaFamily: Fabaceae
Genus: Jacksonia
Common names: Dogwood
ALA reference

This exceptionally hardy shrub grows to about 4 metres in very well drained positions in full sun. Its branches and branchlets are strongly angled and the leaves are generally reduced to scales although it occasionally produces a few leaves at the base of the branches. There are several plants growing on the road cutting at the top of Cliveden Avenue and a number on the steep rocky hillside beside the Brisbane River. (September 2007)

Advertisements