Lantana camara

Posted on Updated on

Lantana camaraWeed
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Lantana
Common names: Lantana, Common lantana
ALA reference

This is a Weed of National Significance

This is a Class 3 Declared Pest in Queensland

This is a Brisbane CIty Council Class R Pest 

This is considered the third most serious weed in the Reserve, after Cat’s Claw Creeper and Ochna, but we are lucky that it is mostly limited to the western and southern boundaries. Early on, the decision was made to retain a portion of the lantana to keep a habitat for small birds and animals until native shrubs have formed similar thickets, after which the last of the lantana will be removed.

Advertisements