Lomandra multiflora

Posted on Updated on

Lomandra multifloraFamily: Asparagaceae
Genus: Lomandra
Common names: Many-flowered mat-rush
ALA reference

This is one of a number of different species of Lomandra that can be found in the reserve. The thin stiff leaves grow in small tufts and the plant is relatively inconspicuous when not in flower. These plants are dioecious and the photo on the right is of a male plant. The female flowers look fairly similar but the inflorescence is generally unbranched and the individual flowers don’t have the long stalk of the male flowers. (September 2007)

Advertisements