Macrotyloma axillare

Posted on Updated on

Macrotyloma axillareWeed
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Macrotyloma
Common names: Perennial horse gram
ALA reference

This is a Brisbane City Council Class R Pest 

In my May Notes last year I referred to the “weediness” of this introduced species. This photo shows some of the many thousands of seedlings that have appeared since the rains last month. What makes this particularly scary is the fact that I have already destroyed similar crops of seedlings on two occasions last year! Fortunately the original parent plants were growing in a relatively small area and the seedlings don’t seem to be coming up any more than about 30 metres from this point. I can only hope that most of the previously dormant seeds have now germinated. But maybe pigs can fly.

(February 2013)

Advertisements