Neonotonia wightii

Posted on Updated on

Neonotonia wightiiWeed
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Neonotonia
Common names: Glycine
ALA reference

This is not a declared pest in Queensland, but the QLD government considers it a significant threat if it escapes into bushland

This is a Brisbane CIty Council Class R Pest 

This is another of those nasty introduced weeds and here we have hundreds of seedlings. However from experience I know that the seeds of this species can lie dormant in the soil for many years before they germinate. Seeds from plants that were destroyed six years ago are still germinating!

(February 2013)

Glycine is a twining vine with a woody base. It has inconspicuous creamy flowers in late autumn. It produces large quantities of bean-like seed pods which are up to 3.5 cm long and contain rectangular shaped seeds. The leaves consist of three leaflets that are dark green and broadly egg shaped. These leaflets are up to 15 cm long and 12 cm wide, and are sometimes hairy. This species is perennial and persists with a vigorous growth habit. It can be found growing on the edges of the reserve and tends to smother low-growing native plants. It can be controlled with Glyphosate.

(January 2007)

Advertisements