Ochna serrulata

Posted on Updated on

Weed
Family: Ochnaceae
Genus: Ochna
Common names: Ochna, Mickey Mouse Plant
ALA reference

This is a Brisbane CIty Council Class C weed

Ochna serrulata was one of the three main weed species (with Cat’s Claw Creeper and Lantana) infesting the Reserve when it was purchased by the Council in 2005. Together with the Cat’s Claw, it formed a deadly combination that left the most affected areas almost completely devoid of any fauna or insect life. Ochna produces a significant number of seeds, and removing the plants before flowering is essential.

Control has largely been in the form of cutting the stems as low as possible to the ground and applying glyphosate within 15 seconds.

Advertisements